Home Heating Credit FAQ's, How to Choose a Tax Preparer Who's Right for You - Need assistance in completing your forms? Its purpose is to protect a certain amount of equity in your home from attachment by creditors. What is a homestead exemption in Oklahoma? Family Independence Program (FIP)/ Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) Recipients - Your credit must be prorated based on income from other sources to total income. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). If you are both applying for the loan, the answer would be no. California laws provide registered domestic partners shall have the same rights, protections, and benefits, and shall be subject to See Estate of Scholtz, 543 So.2d 219 (Fla. 1989).