state of mind exception to hearsay california
[…] For the most part, these exceptions exist to allow the admissibility of statements that are considered to be relatively reliableeven though they were not made under oath at a trial.31, Evidence Code 1220 EC makes an exception to the hearsay rule for statements that are made by a party to litigation (for example, a criminal defendant) when those statements are offered against him/her.32. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical Admissions Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative